Privacy Statement

Last updated May 16th 2018

This Privacy Statement will be effective May 25, 2018.

 

  1. General Information about us

 

1.1 Extra Direct (UK) Limited (trading as Extra Direct, Bank Accounts Direct, Bank Accounts Compared, Guaranteed Personal Accounts and Guaranteed Business Accounts and other specific related websites) registered office is at Perception House, 50b Duke Street, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1JA

 

1.2 We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 as well as the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (together “Data Protection and Privacy legislation”). We and our banking/account partners are committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of the information we collect.

 

  1. Important information about this privacy statement

 

2.1 This Privacy Statement sets out the basis, on which any personal data you provide to us, or we collect from you through our website(s), our Applications and Services, or our operating partners will be processed by us.

 

2.2 Definitions are as per Definitions in our Terms and Conditions.

 

2.3 If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, you should not use any of our websites, do not complete an application and close your browser window immediately.

 

  1. Collection of your personal data

 

3.1 We collect your personal data in order to:

 

allow us to provide you with our intermediary services;

monitor, analyse and improve our services;

prevent money-laundering, fraud & illegal activities;

allow us to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

comply with legal obligations such as Anti Money Laundering legislation

 

  1. How we protect and manage your personal data

 

4.1 We will take appropriate measures to ensure confidentiality of all information, both paper and electronic required for the operation of our business. We will take appropriate steps to protect data stored or transmitted against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, and unauthorised or unlawful storage, processing, access or disclosure.

 

4.2 We will ensure that your personal data will only be accessed by authorised personnel for legally authorised purposes.

 

4.3 We will only use personal data in our possession for its intended, specific and authorised purpose.

 

4.4 Your personal data will be retained and maintained in accordance with applicable Data Protection and Privacy laws and regulations. Upon request by you, we will amend the personal data we hold if factually incorrect or incomplete, and provide you with a copy of any personal data held by us.

 

4.5 All our employees are trained in applicable Data Protection and Privacy legislation and will act with due care and diligence when handling personal data.

 

  1. Third parties and your data

 

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

Your personal data may be transferred to contracted third parties, e.g. banks and other personal & business account providers for the purposes of providing an account to you. Contracted third parties are obliged to ensure that your personal data is securely managed at all times and will only use this data in line with our specific instructions.

We and our contracted third parties may share your personal information with authorities both within the UK and abroad to prevent money laundering, terrorism and fraud in order to meet legal obligations.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

In order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or other agreements;

To protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

In the event that we sell or buy (partially or wholly) any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If you give explicit permission to do so.

 

  1. Information we collect from you

 

6.1 Our customers are both individuals and businesses. The information we receive and collect from prospective customers is strictly related to our customers and the services we provide. The information we collect may include financial and other information. The above information and any contact or enquiry you make will be stored by us in line with our data retention policy.

 

6.2 When you visit our website(s) or use any of our banking intermediary services we collect your IP address and other information such as the domain and host from which you access the internet, the browser and browser version, the operating system, and type of device. We do so in order to administer our services and optimise our websites and Applications for you and to diagnose problems with our website(s) or Applications. We also use the information to assist in the fight against fraud or malevolent applications and to ensure a better user experience.

 

6.3 “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device. Like most websites and applications we use cookies to keep track of your activity and enhance your experience. We also use cookies to assist us in the fight against fraud or malice. If you wish to disable these cookies, the “help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how. However, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Applications or website(s).

  1. Your personal data rights

 

7.1 You have a right to the following (unless it conflicts with another legal obligation):

 

Seek access to information which we hold about you;

To ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date;

To erase your personal data unless certain conditions apply including that processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

To restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to such processing;

To data portability whereby your personal data can be transmitted directly from one controller to another where technically feasible.

 

7.2 Any such request should be made to us in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Extra Direct (UK) Limited, Perception House, 50b Duke Street, Chelmsford, CM1 1JA or by email to admin@extradirect.com. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days.

  1. Retention of your personal data

 

8.1 We must comply with a number of statutory and regulatory requirements in relation to the retention of data. Your personal data must be retained for a period of no less than six years following your application or six years from the date of the last correspondence, whichever is the later.

 

8.2 We do not sell or rent your personal data to any third parties for marketing purposes outside of the dedicated banking/Account partners specifically registered to ultimately provide the service you have requested.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

9.1 We continue to review our controls and processes to ensure that they are effective in meeting our commitments to our customers. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement without notice at any time and from time to time, including as needed to comply with the laws and regulations of the jurisdictions within which we operate.

 

Bank Accounts Direct is not associated with other companies who own similar sounding names.

If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions on this page, please do not use this website. Use of any internal or external links on the Bank Accounts Direct website constitutes acceptance of the terms on this page. If you do not agree with these terms, please exit this site by closing the browser window.